• EN
Visa Application

A student visa is a must for all international students (unless you have right of abode in Hong Kong) and you will need to apply for it before you arrive.
 

How to apply

Download a visa application form here. For further details, please refer to the information provided in the Offer Letter, issued by the EdUHK Registry.
 

Documentations needed

Completed Part A of the visa application form, affixed with a passport-sized photograph

  1. A copy of your proof of financial standing

  2. A copy of the page in your passport containing your personal details, and dates of issue and expiry

  3. If you are under the age of 18, one of your parents should authorize the sponsor or his/her relative/friend in the HKSAR to be your guardian. A consent letter duly signed by the guardian and one of your parents should be produced.

  4. A copy of proof of your financial support.

It normally takes around six weeks to process a visa application. Once granted, you will receive a visa label you need for entry to Hong Kong. The label will be sent to your correspondence address by courier. Upon receiving the visa label, stick it to your passport. When you arrive in Hong Kong, an Immigration Officer will stamp that page to activate your student visa.

A Guidebook for Entry for Study in Hong Kong, prepared by the Hong Kong Immigration Department, is available for reference.
 

Visa fees

There is a non-refundable fee for your student visa application, administration and courier charges. Further details will be provided once you are admitted to EdUHK.
 

Visa Extensions

If you want to extend your visa, you can apply within one month before its expiry. The relevant form, ID91(download), can be downloaded at the website of Immigration Department. To complete the application, you will need:

  • original and photocopy of your Hong Kong ID card, if any
  • original and photocopy of your passport or travel document; and
  • official letter of acceptance for the extension from EdUHK, stating you are a registered full-time student (Please visit Registry's Website for further details)

To submit the form, you or your authorised agent will need to go to the Immigration Department in person.

Expand All