About Us

Structure of CELT

Home About Us Structure of CELT

Structure of CELT

Director

Professor KO Po Yuk

Professor (Practice), Department of Curriculum and Instruction


Co-Directors

Professor John LEE Chi Kin, JP

Vice President (Academic) and Provost and Chair Professor of Curriculum and Instruction


Dr YAN Zi

Associate Professor of Department of Curriculum and Instruction


Dr YIP Yam Wing Stephen

Project Director of RDO


International Advisory Panel

Professor Peter BLATCHFORD


Professor John ELLIOTT


Professor Maurice GALTON


Professor Ference MARTON


Project Team

Prof CHIU Chi Shing

Adjunct Professor of Department of Education Policy and Leadership, Former Co-Director (Development) of CELT


Dr HUI King Fai Sammy

Associate Vice President (Student Learning) and Principal Lecturer of the Department of Curriculum and Instruction


Dr XU Hui Xuan

Assistant Professor and Associate Head of Department of Curriculum and Instruction


Dr FONG Wai Tsz Ricci

Assistant Professor of Teaching of Department of Curriculum and Instruction


Dr WAN Zhihong

Assistant Professor of Department of Curriculum and Instruction


Dr YANG Lan

Assistant Professor of Department of Curriculum and Instruction


Doctoral Students

We welcome the following doctoral students to affiliate with CELT and join our activities.

PhD Students

Name
Ms BELOVA Xeniya
Ms HACKMAN Salomey Tardy
Ms SHI Yaqing
Ms ZENG Chun

EdD Students

Name Specialized Area
Ms CAO Yahui
Curriculum Studies
Ms LAW Mei Ling
Curriculum Studies
Ms LEI Wen
Language Education (English)
Ms QU Jingru
Curriculum Studies
Ms SHI Lan
Curriculum Studies
Ms ZOU Fengmei
Curriculum Studies

Professional and Project Staff

Post Name
Assistant Project Manager
Ms CHAN Wing Yan
Assistant Project Manager
Ms LEUNG Kit Yan
Project Consultant
Dr LAI Meng Choo
Project Consultant
Ms TSANG Ching Hann Jannie
Executive Officer
Ms LAM Tsui Miu
Project Assistant
Mr CHAN Chun Leung
Project Assistant
Ms KWOK Hoi Yee Rachel
Senior Research Assistant
Mr CHUN Wai Sun Derek
Senior Research Assistant
Mr WONG Kwun Sing Leo

Teaching Advisors

The following awardees of the Chief Executive’s Award for Teaching Excellence (CEATE) are invited to serve as our Teaching Advisors, and to share their experience with the front-line teachers through different professional development activities.

Name of Awarded Teacher Name of School / Organization Awarded Teaching Practice
Mr Tchiang Carlos do Rosario St. Joan of Arc Secondary School Arts Education
Ms LEUNG Man Ting Lok Sin Tong Wong Chung Ming Secondary School Arts Education
Mr PANG Wai Lok Buddhist Tai Hung College Chinese Language Education
Mr WONG Hoi Cheuk Buddhist Kok Kwong Secondary School Chinese Language Education
Ms CHENG Lai Kuen Tammy F.D.B.W.A. Chow Chin Yau School Chinese Language Education
Ms WAN Kit Ping C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School Chinese Language Education
Mr WONG Wah Chun Fanling Kau Yan College Curriculum Leadership
Ms WONG Wing Sze Yan Chai Hospital Choi Hin To Primary School Curriculum Leadership
Ms TANG Wan Ki Fung Kai Innovative School English Language Education
Ms TSANG Siu Sing Shak Chung Shan Memorial Catholic Primary School English Language Education
Ms TSE Pik Wan Grace Fanling Kau Yan College English Language Education
Mr CHEN Chi Chung Tai Po Old Market Public School (Plover Cove) General Studies
Mr KWAN Si Lun Alan Baptist (Sha Tin Wai) Lui Ming Choi Primary School Guidance and Discipline
Mr NAM Ching Sze Wesley College Guidance and Discipline
Mr WAN Siu Kwong Baptist (Sha Tin Wai) Lui Ming Choi Primary School Guidance and Discipline
Mr CHIU Sung Kay HHCKLA Buddhist Wong Cho Sum School Information Technology in Education
Mr MAN Ho Wai Lok Sin Tong Yu Kan Hing Secondary School Information Technology in Education
Mr TONG Ho Fun HKMLC Queen Maud Secondary School Liberal Studies
Mr CHAN Shiu Tung YCH Chan Iu Seng Primary School Mathematics Education
Mr CHOW Lai Sum STFA Cheng Yu Tung Secondary School Mathematics Education
Mr CHU Kwok Kit Heung To Middle School Moral and Civic Education
Mr FUNG Hon Yin St. Margaret's Co-educational English Secondary and Primary School Moral and Civic Education
Mr KWOK Chiu kwan Henry Tak Sun School Moral and Civic Education
Mr FOO Yun Wai Yan Chai Hospital Wong Wha Asan Secondary School Personal, Social & Humanities Education
Mr LEE Ho Yin SKH St. Mary Church Mok Hing Yiu College Personal, Social & Humanities Education
Mr LEUNG Wai Kit Hon Wah College Personal, Social & Humanities Education
Mr HO Yik Kiu C&MA Sun Kei Primary School Physical Education
Mr SETO Wah Sang Christian Alliance S W Chan Memorial College Physical Education
Mr YAN Siu Kang HHCKLA Buddhist Ching Kok Secondary School Physical Education
Ms TONG Wai Ching Baptist (Sha Tin Wai) Lui Ming Choi Primary School Physical Education
Ms CHAU Suet Yi Yan Chai Hospital Pre-school Support Service Physical Education at Pri & Sec Levels and Physical Activities at KG Level
Ms CHOY Shuk Man Yew Chung Education Foundation Physical Education at Pri & Sec Levels and Physical Activities at KG Level
Mr WONG Wai Keung TWGHs Mrs Wu York Yu Memorial College Science Education
Ms LEUNG Kin Yi Faculty of Education, The University of Hong Kong Science Education
Ms LING See Yan SKH Kei Hau Secondary School Science Education
Mr LUI Siu Chun Joe HKSYC&IA Chan Nam Chong Memorial School Special Educational Needs
Ms TAM Wan Wah Mandy Hong Kong Red Cross Margaret Trench School Special Educational Needs
Mr LEUNG Wai Yip TWGHs Chang Ming Thien College Technology Education
Mr SHUM Chun Yip Heung To Middle School (TSW) Technology Education
Mr TANG Chi Kong Jeremiah CCC Tam Lee Lai Fun Memorial Secondary School Technology Education
Mr WAN Kin Kwok TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College (Former Vice Principal) Technology Education