Sports Team Management

Dr CHOW Chi Ching Gary
Supervisor
ccchow@eduhk.hk
Mr YONG Chi Fung Zanio
Physical Education Officer (PEO)
cfyong@eduhk.hk
Ms CHAU Hiu Ming Ally
Assistant Physical Education Officer (APEO)
ahmchau@eduhk.hk
Ms LEE KA Man Carmen
Assistant Physical Education Officer (APEO)
leekam@eduhk.hk
Mr TANG Kai To Hugo
Research Assistant
hkttang@eduhk.hk

USFHK Sports Team

2021-22

Athletics (Men)

Coach: Chang Yu Ho
Lam Kwong Yeung
Consultant: Ms. Tam Sze Man Simone 
Team Members: Au Ka Ho (Team Captain) Law Kin Fung
Chan Chi Ho Law Tsz Fung Marco
Chan Pak Yin, Don Leung Chi Ho
Chan Wai Chung Leung Wing Hei
Chan Yau Chun Li Yu Fung
Cheng On Sum Lo Pak Lun
Cheuk Ka Ho Khan Mohsin
Cheung Sai Yat Mok Wai Yuu
Chung Wing Hong Ngai Chun Kit
Fong Siu Cheung Tam Yun Kai
Ko Ho Long Wong Yik Hong
Kong Louis Hiu Fung Yee Cheuk Wai
Lau Yiu Lung Yip Sea Hong

Athletic (Women)

Coach: Chang Yu Ho
Lam Kwong Yeung
Consultant: Ms. Tam Sze Man Simone 
Team Members: Cheung Tsz Ting (Team Captain) Ip Wai Ming
Chan Kwok Ying Leung Ka Man
Cheung Fong Lin Lo Hiu Lam
Chiu Wai Yan Lo Wing Yin
Choi Ngai Lam Tam Hiu Ki
Chu Cheuk Ying Wong Man Ching
Ho Ka Yui Serena

Badminton (Men)

Coach: Chan Yan Kit
Consultant: Leung Ka Man Carman
Team Members: Chum Ting Yat (Team Captain) Woo Tik Hei Elpis
Chan Hon Fung Cheng Fai Wong (follower)
Chang Tak Ching Mok Kwan Tung (follower)
Chow Hin Long Ng Fletcher (follower)
Lee Chun Lai Shum Wai Pang (follower)
Leung Chiu Fung Tsang Shun Him (follower)
Mok Sin Cheong Wong Cheuk Ming (follower)

Badminton (Women)

Coach: Chan Yan Kit
Consultant: Dr. Leung Ka Man Carman 
Team Members: Siu Cheuk Ying (Team Captain) Chan Wing Tung (follower)
Lui Lok Lok Ching Pak Wing (follower)
Luk Chui Pik Choi Lok Novel (follower)
Ng Tsz Yau Li Wing Yau (follower)
Tsang Hiu Yan Ng Wing Yin (follower)
Yau Mau Ying Ng Wing Yung (follower)
Yeung Nga Ting Ngai Chi Tung (follower)
Yuen Sin Ying Wong Cherry (follower)

Basketball (Men)

Coach: Chung Ming Tat
Consultant: Mr. Chan Ching Yat Roy
Team Members: Man Chun Ho (Team Captain) Chung Cheuk Lun
Cheung Chit To (Vice Captain) Ho Long Kan
Li Yu Fung (Vice Captain) Hsu Hoi Ming
Chan Cheuk Lun Kong Louis Hiu Fung
Chan Ching Pok Law Chak Sing
Chan Hok Leung Li Hsao Wei Carlos
Chau Chun Lam Mok Kai Ching
Cheung Fung Ching Wong Kin Long Kenny
Chiu Yu Hoi Wu Kwok Yin
Choi Siu Wai Yau Kwong Wa
Chow Chun Kwok

Basketball (Women)

Coach: Chung Ming Tat
Consultant: Mr. Chan Ching Yat Roy
Team Members: Tsoi Yan Ting (Team Captain) Lee Yat Yee Veronica
Kwan Wing Lam (Vice Captain) Li Kok Wing
Cheung Wai Ki Li Sze Tung
Chung Wai Ting Suen Chi Yan
Kwok Sin Yi Tam Wing Sze Grace
Lam Hoi Ting Wong Pak Kwan
Lee Yat Lam Zhou Tsui

Cross-country (Men)

Coach: Lai Chiu Lun
Consultant: Ms. Tam Sze Man Simone
Team Members: Mok Wai Yiu (Team Captain) Lee Wong Kong
Wong Yik Hong (Vice Captain) Leung Chun Kit
Chan Ka Lok Or Shing Yan
Chan Wai Chung Tang Hon Man
Cheong Wang Leong Tse Tsun Ngok
Cheuk Ka Ho Wong Hui Wai
Cheung Wai Ki Yim Lok Hin
Fong Siu Cheung Yuen Shing Chik

Cross-country (Women)

Coach: Lai Chiu Lun
Consultant: Ms. Tam Sze Man Simone
Team Members: Chan Yi Tsun (Team Captain) Ng Lok Ching Sonia
Chan Kwok Ying (Vice Captain) Ngai Lok Ching
Chu Cheuk Ying Tsang Shuk Ting
Kam Sum Yi Wong Man Ching

Dragon Boat (Men)

Coach: Lau Tze Sing Justin
Assistant Coach Wu Yui Kwong Benson
Consultant: Dr. Tse Choi Yeung Andy 
Team Members: So Man Hei (Team Captain) Lau Wai Cheong
Law Cheuk Sam (Vice Captain) Lee Tsz Hin
Cheng Cheuk Yin Leung Chun To
Chow Tsz Hei Arthur Sit Hing Hoi
Chow Tsz Shun Aaron Tam Cho Sing
Chung Ping Tung Tsang Ho Yin
Fan Sing Fai Yau Pak Ho
Fok Wai Ho

Dragon Boat (Women)

Coach: Chan Wai Ping
Assistant Coach Sin Mei Yan Anna
Consultant: Dr. Tse Choi Yeung Andy
Team Members: Lam Hiu Wai (Captain) Li Ka Yin
Lai Ka Yuet (Vice Captain) Li Kei Yau
Chan Yi Man Amanda Luk Wan Ki
Kwong Tik Yin Szeto Yan Kiu
Lam Tsz Yu Tam Kiwi
Lam Wing Yi Wai Rachel
Lau Ying Tung

Fencing (Men)

Coach: Szeto Hin Ming
Assistant Coach: Tsang Wai Lam William
Lam Wai Huen
Consultant: Dr. Or Pui Lai Peggy
Team Members: Chan Chun Ho (Captain) Lam Ching Yeung
Liu Wing Chung (Vice Captain) Lee Hang Kin Ken
Chan Chun Yui Leung Chi Ho
Chau Chun Lam San Pui Lam
Gao Liwen, Horatio Tsang Ti Lon Garrett
Ku Ching Him Issac

Fencing (Women)

Coach: Szeto Hin Ming
Assistant Coach: Tsang Wai Lam William
Lam Wai Huen
Consultant: Dr. Or Pui Lai Peggy
Team Members: Wong Wing Yan (Captain) Ho Wing Yin
Pang Ka Man (Vice Captain) Law Pui Ying
Chan Yan Yee Lo Hiu Lam
Cheng Wing Yan Wong Fung Yee

Handball (Men)

Coach: Yiu Tai Wai
Consultant: Dr. Chow Chi Ching Gary
Team Members: Lam Kam Shun (Team Captain) Li Hak Yuen
Cheng Hoi Yan Ng Cheuk Fung
Cheung Chit To Tsui Lok Hei
Cheung Sai Yat Wei Hiu Hang
Chung Wing Hong Wong Tat Hin
Ho Ho Lam Yip Chun Wai
Kwong Chin Kwan Kwong Tsz Kei (Follower)
Lau Hok Yeung Or Shing Yan (Follower)
Li Chak Ming Wong Cheuk Nam (Follower)
Li Cheuk Hin Jason

Handball (Women)

Coach: Yeung Kong Kiu
Assistant Coach: Tam Long Kin
Consultant: Dr. Chow Chi Ching Gary
Team Members: Wong Mei Kuen (Team Captain) Hung Cheuk Kiu
Cheung Fong Lin (Vice Captain) Lai Man Yin Aster
Ip Wai Ming (Vice Captain) Li Ka Yin
Lo Wing Yin (Vice Captain) Li Lok Yee
Cheng Sau Hon Li Wing Yau
Cheung Wai Ki Wong Yip Yan
Chiu Man Sze Chan Yan Hei (Follower)
Chung Ka Ling Chan Yo Yo Wing Tung (Follower)
Fung Man Hei Cheng Wing Yan (Follower)

Karatedo (Men)

Coach: Lau Pui Lun Atlas
Consultant: Ms Carmen Chan Ka Man
Team Members: Chan Siu Ting Matthew (Captain) Leung Ka Chun
Chan Yuk Ting Wong Gavin Shek Chung
Chan Yun Shun Yuen Yiu Ting

Karatedo (Women)

Coach: Lau Pui Lun Atlas
Consultant: Ms Carmen Chan Ka Man
Team Members: Wong Sze Man (Captain) Chu Hoi Ting
Cheung Xin Fu Kam Ki Wai

Soccer (Men)

Coach: So Ka Chun
Consultant: Mr. Kam Wai Keung Kevin
Team Members: Kwan Jeffrey (Captain) Ho Pak Fung Choi Yan Kit (Follower)
Chan Hei Long (Vice Captain) Lam Ho Yeung Lam Cho Ching (Follower)
Chan Chi Hong Lau Cheuk Hin Lee Ka Wai (Follower)
Chan Chun Kit Lau Yat Long Leung Ka Sik (Follower)
Chan Hei Kin Li Lam Leung Yuen Pan (Follower)
Chan Ngai Lui Ka Hing Tsang Cheung Lai Kristen (Follower)
Chan Tsz Kin Luk Ka Fung Tse Cheuk Hang Hugo (Follower)
Chan Wai Kin Suen Ka Chun Wong Tat Hin (Follower)
Cheung Ho Kok Tse Ching Ching Yip Chun To (Follower)
Fan Lok Kin Wong Ho Yan Yu Chit Ming (Follower)
Ho Kin Lam Yau Chun Ting

Soccer (Women)

Coach: Leung Ka Yu
Consultant: Mr. Kam Wai Keung
Team Members: Cheung Mei Ping (Captain) Ip Wai Ming Tai Oi Lam
Lam Ka Yiu (Vice Captain) Kan Sum Yi Wong Hiu Laam
Au Ka Wai Lam Hei Tung Wong Man Ching
Ching Pak Wing Ng Lok Ching Sonia Wong Mei Kuen
Chung Ka Ling Noor Saba Wong Wan Ching
Chung Pui Ki Pak Yui Tsz Yim Chung Sze
Gutierrez, Iquo Ivanka Sace Sin Wai Ka
Ho Yuet Ning Suen Chi Yan

Squash (Men)

Coach: Wong Tsz Lok
Assistant Coach: Chan Sin Ming
Chui Kin Yin
Consultant: Ms. Liu Siu Man Samantha
Team Members: Shiu Chung Hei (Captain) Leung Chi Lok
Leung Tsun Ho (Vice Captain) Lo Yan Yiu
Chu Shun Ting So Man Hei
Chung Yat Long Cheung Ho Yin (Follower)
Lam Chun Hung Chung Kam To (Follower)
Lam Wai Ki Lam Ching Yeung (Follower)

Squash (Women)

Coach: Wong Tsz Lok
Assistant Coach: Chan Sin Ming
Chui Kin Yin
Consultant: Ms. Liu Siu Man Samantha
Team Members: Yeung Tsz May (Captain) Law Sin Ying (Follower)
Kwong Tik Yin (Vice Captain) New Pwint Oo May (Follower)
Chan Hio Cheng Ng Sze Wing (Follower)
Hung Kokomi Sammi Wong Lai Man (Follower)
Tong Wai Sze Yu Yuk Tung (Follower)

Swimming (Men)

Coach: Au Yeung Tin Lam
Assistant Coach: Lai Hong Ching
Poon Ching Leung Sunny
Wong Chun Yin Aaron
Consultant: Dr. Ha Chui Wai Sophia
Team Members: Koo Ho Huen (Captain) Lai Nok Yin
Chan Tak Cheong Lee Kin Chung
Cheng Man Hon Lee Tsz Hin
Cheuk Ming Ho Lo Cheuk Chun
Chow Tsz Hei Arthur Tang Hon Man
Chow Tsz Shun Aaron Wong Yik Hong
Kong Louis Hiu Fung Wong Zie Bin

Swimming (Women)

Coach: Au Yeung Tin Lam
Assistant Coach: Lai Hong Ching
Poon Ching Leung Sunny
Wong Chun Yin Aaron
Consultant: Dr. Ha Chui Wai Sophia
Team Members: Wong Suet Wing (Captain) Ho Cheuk Kiu So Ching Laam Moon
Bau Hiu Lam Helen Ho Cheuk Wai Szeto Wing Ka
Chan Hiu Nam Hui Tsz Kiu Tam Sin Yu Kathlynn
Chan Yi Tsun Lai Hong Ching Loi Hei Ting Nikita (Follower)
Chu Hor Ting Lau Tsz Ching Zhang Xiu Li (Follower)

Table Tennis (Men)

Coach: Cheung Yu Kit
Consultant: Ms. Wang Sha
Team Members: Hui Sze Hang (Captain) Hung Wai Ip Cheung Wai Lok (Follower)
Wai Cho Yin (Vice Captain) Leung Chun Hin Cheung Wai Lok (Follower)
Chan Tsz Chun Oscar Pang Fu Hung Fong Siu Cheung (Follower)
Choi Chi Hong Chan Kin Hei (Follower) Ho Yuk Pang (Follower)
Ho Chun Ho Cheung Ki (Follower) Yung Wai Tim (Follower)

Table Tennis (Women)

Coach: Cheung Yu Kit
Consultant: Ms. Wang Sha
Team Members: Yip Sum Yi (Captain) Li Ching Wan
Cheung Hei Ling (Vice Captain) To Yuen San
Doo Hoi Kem Wong Shuk Chun
Lam Hei Tung Ho Lok Si  (Follower)
Lee Ho Ching Lee Hoi Ki (Follower)

Tackle Rugby (Men)

Coach: Fong Kwok Leung
Consultant: Dr. Chow Chi Ching Gary
Team Members: Ng Tsz Fung (Captain) Mok Chun Tung Woo Hei Long
Chan Ho Hin Ng Pan Yuen Tsz Chung
Chan Wun Yin Ng Tsz Fung Chan Chung Hin (Follower)
Lau Ka Ming Su Pak Lok Cheng Man Hon (Follower)
Lee Siu Nam Tang Matthew Lin ZeKang (Follower)
Leung Chi Ho Tong Sai Yeung Tsang Ho Keung (Follower)
Lui Chung Man Wong Tin Yau

Tackle Rugby (Women)

Coach: Yong Chi Fung
Consultant: Dr. Chow Chi Ching Gary
Team Members: Leung Yin Ki (Captain) Choi Ngai Lam
Lo Wing Yin (Captain) Chung Ka Ling
Au Yeung Lai Man Lam Wing Sze Victoria
Chan Kwok Ying Lo Yuen Tung
Cheung Fong Lin Ng Kwan Yi Queenie
Cheung Mei Yee May Ng Lok Ching Sonia
Cheung Tsz Kan Wong Yip Yan

Taekwondo (Men)

Coach: Ma Miu Wan
Consultant: Ms. Chan Ka Man Carmen
Team Members: Chan Shu Chun (Captain) Ling Hei Chun
Lee Chun Pong (Vice Captain) Lui Ching Nam
Chan Siu Ting Matthew Manson Yiu Yat Hong
Chan Yuk Tung Poon Sum Kin
Chuen Lok Tin So Cho Kwan
Kwok Ka Chun Yang Yu Peng
Li Siu Hong (Assistant Coach) Yiu Yat Hong

Taekwondo (Women)

Coach: Ma Miu Wan
Assistant Coach: Li Siu Hong
Consultant: Ms. Chan Ka Man Carmen
Team Members: Mak Hoi Qiu (Captain) Sin Nga Man
Lee Yat Tung (Vice Captain) Wong Hoi Che
Chan Tsz Man Yip Yan Leung
Ching Hoi Lam Zhuang HuiXian
Lee Tsz Ching

Tennis (Men)

Coach: Lee Chi Fai
Consultant: Prof. Cheng Sheung Tak
Team Members: Cheng Wai Chit (Captain) Poon Hiu Lok
Chan Ho Hin Siu King Nin
Ng Ka Wing

Tennis (Women)

Coach: Lee Chi Fai
Consultant: Prof. Cheng Sheung Tak
Team Members: Hui Ching (Captain) Leung Hoi Ki
Chau Pui Kwan Liu Chia Yen
Cheng Hiu Kwan Yao Ting Ting Tiphanie (Follower)

Water Polo (Men)

Coach: Au Yeung Tin Lam
Consultant: Dr. Ha Chui Wai Sophia
Team Members: Cheng Man Hon (Captain) Ng Pan
Lee Kin Chung (Vice Captain) Tse Cheuk Hang Hugp
Chan Tak Cheong Wong Tat Hin
Chiu Sung On Wong Zie Bin
Fan Lok Kin Tsang Tsz Yin (Follower)
Kong Man Chun

Water Polo (Women)

Coach: Au Yeung Tin Lam
Consultant: Dr. Ha Chui Wai Sophia
Team Members: Bau Hiu Lam Helen (Captain) Lau Tsz Ching
Chu Hor Ting Chan Yo Yo Wing Tung (Follower)
Ho Cheuk Kiu

Volleyball (Men)

Coach: Wong Sai Fung
Consultant: Dr. Sun Fenghua Bob
Team Members: Lee Ting Chun (Captain) Fung Chi Ho Tsang Ngai Pan
Lee Wong Kong (Vice Captain) Hui Fai Hung Tse Man To
Cheung Yip Fung Lau Kwun Tung Wong Man Yung
Chan Ka Hon Lee Kin Fung Wu Tsz Him
Chan Tsz Wai Mok Ho Chi Yeung Siu Hong
Cheung Ho Ming Sam Man Lok Yip Tung Ho
Chu Pak To Tsang Ka Wing Yuen Tsz Chung

Volleyball (Women)

Coach: Chan Shiu Ki, Edward
Consultant: Dr. Sun Fenghua Bob
Team Members: Lau Shuk Yee (Captain) Fung Pik Sum Lim Yuet Pan
Leung Sik Yu Christy (Vice Captain) Ho Kai Yui Serena So Yuk Po
Chau Suet Yi Kwan Sze Man Wong Cheuk Kwan
Cheung Hiu Nok Michelle Lai Man Yin Aster Wong Man Ching
Chiu Man Sze Lam Yin Yee Liu Hok Ling (Follower)

Woodball (Men)

Coach: Chow Wai Kin
Consultant: Dr. Chung Ming Yan Louisa
Team Members: Ng Lok Wai (Captain) Shum Wai Pang
Hui Man To So Chun Kit
Lee Kwok Chun Yip Wing Hin

Woodball (Women)

Coach: Chow Wai Kin
Consultant: Dr. Chung Ming Yan Louisa
Team Members: Chan Wing Yee (Captain) Lam Lok Yi
Chen KaiXin Liu Kam Ping
Choi Lok Novel Ngai Chi Tung
Chu Hong Yiu Ng Tin Yan Jasmind
Ho Tsz Ching Wong Cheuk Ying

Dr. TSE Choi Yeung, Andy

Associate Professor & Acting Head of Department
Research interests:
Andy’s primary research interest lies on the motor learning and impact of physical activity on psychological, cognitive and physical well-being in children with autism spectrum disorder.  He is also interested in motor development and the effect of free-play on overall quality of life in typically developing children. He recently initiates a new research project on the investigation of free-play participation among school-aged children. His research goal is to propose a lighthouse parenting strategy as a reasonable approach to build success among children.

Dr. LOUIE Hung Tak, Lobo

Senior Lecturer I & Associate Head of Department
Qualifications:
Graduate Certificate in Sports & Recreation Management: Victoria University of Technology, Australia.
Doctor of Physical Education: Springfield College, USA.
Master of Science: Springfield College, USA.
Bachelor of Science (Summa Cum Lauda): Springfield College, USA.
Advanced Teacher Certificate in Education (Physical Education): Grantham College of Education, Hong Kong.
Teacher Certificate: Northcote College of Education, Hong Kong.

Research interests:

Pediatric Exercise Science; Physical Activity; Outdoor Sports and Wilderness Experience

Dr. SUN Fenghua, Bob

Associate Professor & Associate Head of Department
Research interests:
• Nutritional and metabolic aspects of exercise
• Exercise, nutrition and body weight control
• Physical activity, nutrition and health promotion

Prof. CHENG Sheung-Tak

Chair Professor of Psychology and Gerontology
Research interests:
• Successful aging
• Elderly depression and suicide
• Dementia caregivers
• Social network
• Activity therapy

Prof. CHOW Hung Kay Daniel

Chair Professor of Health and Sports Science
Research interests: 
Movement Analysis, Biomechanics, Ergonomics, Sports Health, Christian Education

Dr. CHOW Chi Ching, Gary

Assistant Professor
Research interests:
Sports recovery;
Postural control and sports;
Rugby Science;
Sports training invention;
Technology in Physical Education;
Generic skills and sports participation

Dr. CHUNG Ming Yan, Louisa

Assistant Professor
Research interests:
• Eating behaviour modification,
• Teledietetics,
• Nutrition education and knowledge transfer,
• Physical fitness assessment in the community,
• Glycemic index,
• Exergaming for health

Dr. LEUNG Ka Man, Carman

Assistant Professor
Qualifications
B.Sci.(University of Hong Kong); M.Soc.Sci. (Hong Kong Baptist University);
MSci. (Boise State University); Ph.D. (Hong Kong Baptist University)
 
Areas of Teaching
Volleyball; Sport management; teaching and coaching in Physical Education
 
Research Interests
Older adult, children, environmental correlates to physical activity (especially walking),
light volleyball, sitting light volleyball (adapted physical activity), Esports, Physical activity promotion, physical activity measurement

Dr. OR Pui Lai, Peggy

Assistant Professor
Research interests:
Infection control, Healthcare quality, school health, eLearning

Dr. POON Tsz Chun, Eric

Assistant Professor
Qualifications
Ph.D. (Education) (Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme), The Chinese University of Hong Kong
M.Sc. (Exercise Science), The Chinese University of Hong Kong
B.Sc. (1st class; Double major in Food & Nutrition Science/ Exercise Science), The University of Hong Kong
Certified Exercise Physiologist, American College of Sports Medicine                                               
Certified Strength & Conditioning Specialist, National Strength and Conditioning Association
 
Areas of Teaching
Exercise Physiology, Physical Activity and Fitness, Coaching Science, Sport Nutrition and Sport Psychology
 
Research Interests
High-Intensity Interval Training and Health Benefits, Physical Fitness and Exercise Promotion, Sport Nutrition and Exercise Performance

Dr. KAM Wai Keung, Kevin

Senior Lecturer I
Research interests:
Socio-cultural Studies in Sport and Physical Education, Curricular and Pedagogical Studies of Physical Education, Professional Development of PE Teachers, Physical Activity, Fitness and Health Promotion, Outdoor Adventure Education

Mr. CHAN Ching Yat, Roy

Senior Lecturer II
Qualifications
Master of Education, The University of Hong Kong
Master of Exercise Science, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Bachelor of Education (Hons.), The Hong Kong Institute of Education
 
Areas of Teaching
Sports and Exercise for Special Populations, Teaching Physical Education to Students with Special Needs, Theory and Practice of Team Ball Games, Theory and Practice of Racquet Games, Current Issues and controversies in Hong Kong School Physical Education
 
Research Interests
Adapted Physical Education, Physical Fitness of Person with Special Needs

Ms. TAM Sze Man, Simone

Lecturer I
Qualifications:
M.A. (Sports Studies), CUHK
PCEd. (Special Education), HKU
Teacher Cert. (P.E.), EdUHK
BSc. (Biochemistry), HKU
 
Areas of teaching:
Curriculum Planning and Pedagogy in Sports Science Education, Current Issues in Sports Science and Education , Teaching PE to students with Special Needs, Theory and Practice of Individual Physical Activities / Team Games
 
Research interests:
Fundamental Movement / Motor Performance of Young Children

Ms. WANG Sha

Lecturer I
Qualifications:
B.Ed. (Beijing Sports); M.Ed. (Beijing Sports)
 
Areas of teaching:
Gymnastics, Aerobics, Dance and Tai Chi
 
Research interests:
Gymnastics and Aerobics

Dr. WONG Hoi Wai, Henry

Lecturer I
Qualifications:
Ed.D. (Physical Education and Sports Science), EdUHK
M.Sc. (Sports Medicine and Health Science), CUHK
B.Ed. (Hons.) (Physical Education), HKIEd
 
Areas of Teaching:
Measurement and Evaluation in Physical Education, Sports Injury and Prevention, Human Anatomy, Sports Performance Analysis
 
Research Interests:
Motor Learning and Control, Teaching Pedagogy, Rasch Measurement, Educational Assessment

Ms. CHAN Ka Man, Carmen

Lecturer II
Qualifications:
  • MSocSc (Psychology) (Schools and Community Settings) (EdUHK)
  • Bachelor of Health Education (Hons) (EdUHK)
  • Certificate of Applied Sport and Exercise Psychology (Level Two) (HKSSEP),

Areas of teaching:
Physical Fitness Education, Child and Adolescent Health Education
 
Research interests:
Physical health & mental health, karate-do
 
Others:
  • Member of the Hong Kong Psychological Society
  • Councillor of the Hong Kong Blind Sports Federation

Dr. WONG Ming Yu Claudia

Lecturer II
Qualifications:
BA (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); MSc (University of Edinburgh)
MSc (University of Glasgow); Ph.D (Hong Kong Baptist University)
 
Areas of Teaching:
Swimming, Sport Psychology and Mental Preparation, Sports Coaching, Research Methods
 
Research Interests:
Youths, Older adults, Kindergarteners, Athletes, Self-care and Physical Activity, Self-compassion, Positive Psychology in Education and Coaching

Professor Andrew G. CRESSWELL

Status and Qualification:
Head of School
School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
The University of Queensland, Australia

Appointment Period:
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022

Prof Richard Irving TINNING

(Emeritus Professor of Pedagogy)
Status and Qualification:
Professor of Pedagogy & Physical Education, School of Human Movement Studies,
University of Queensland, Australia
And
Professor of Physical Education, School of Curriculum & Pedagogy, Faculty of Education, The University of Auckland, New Zealand

Appointment Period:
1 November 2021 to 31 October 2023

Prof Thomas WONG Kwok Shing

Status and Qualification:
RN, GRNC, Dip T (N Ed.), B Ed (Soc.), GD Instr. Uses Comp, MSc (IT), PhD, JP
President, Ginger Knowledge Transfer and Consultancy Limited
Kyorin Chair Professor, Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine
Distinguished Professor, Guangzhou Medical University

Appointment Period:
1 June 2021 to 31 May 2023

Dr LI Chung

Status and Qualifications:
Justice of Peace of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Adjunct Professor, Department of Health and Physical Education
The Education University of Hong Kong
(since 2015)

Appointment Period:
1 October 2021 to 30 September 2023

Prof Jeffrey WILKS

Status and Qualifications:
Psychologist (National Registration - Australia)
Health Psychologist (completing Specialist Registration)
Legal Practitioner (Admitted - New South Wales Supreme Court)

Appointment Period:
1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021

Dr TSANG Fan Kwong

Status and Qualifications:
Specialist in Psychiatry in private practice

Appointment Period:
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022

Ms Patricia CHING

Status and Qualifications:
Senior Nurse Adviser of Infection Control at Hong Kong Baptist Hospital

Appointment Period:
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022

Dr CHOW Pui Yu Lina

Status and Qualifications:
PhD, MEd in Teacher Education
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Department of Health and Physical Education
The Education University of Hong Kong
(since 2015)

Appointment Period:
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022

Dr CRUZ Alberto

Status and Qualifications:
Doctor of Education
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Department of Health and Physical Education
The Education University of Hong Kong
(since 2018)

Appointment Period:
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022